Sunday, 30 April 2006

A chance to start

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

A&W at 6 am

I have been getting very early nowadays .. around 430 am .... anyway got up very early again this morning about 5 am and I took my scooter and decided to study a bit in A&W which is open 24 hours before I go to church at 10 am ..... so convenient with the scooters (oppss ... I will snap some pictures of my baby Elit soon ... hehe)

I ordered eggs, sausage and toast ... yummy ....

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
While waiting for my food
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Saturday, 29 April 2006

Locked out of my apartment for the 2nd time !!!!

I have been locked of my own apartment for the 2nd time this week !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I must have been absent minded or there were many things on my mind ... locked myself out of my apartment again ... the first time .. I misplaced my keys which miracleously appeared after 2 days ...

Anyway thank God that my friend managed to find a locksmith to release me from my dilemma .... mental note ... must always make sure house keys are with me before I lock the door ... duh

Friday, 28 April 2006

That is why

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I received this email from my sister ..... very meaningful ..... failure is a stepping stone to success as long we dont give up ....

Thursday, 27 April 2006

Pictures for a good laugh

I received this email from selba and this literally cheered me up ... I just got back from work at about 9 pm. Today was a busy day in maternity operating theatre and reading this email really cheered me up ... so I thought I will share with you guys .. thanks alot selba :)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
I have to work harder to feed a big family of 20
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
I am still sleepy, hmmm
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
My dear, let us celebrate after my face-lift
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Oh God! Please take me with you! I can't live any longer without him!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
I told you, don't pull my ears, didn't I?
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Please papa, don't leave me behind!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
You are too young for my spring chicken meal....

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Woo...high tide, don't block my way!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Though I am still young, I know where you are eyeing .....
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
This has got nothing to do with the length of my tongue
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Can't you just wait?
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
hehehe.... The new Titanic
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Consultation section.......
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
"kongfu" fighting. don't even try!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
I knew it! You love the bear more than me!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Mum !!!!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
I've got my hair done at the famous hair salon across the road!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
My new toilet bowl
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Is this child yours?


Wednesday, 26 April 2006

Lost my apartment keys

Well guys, I had started riding my scooter to work nowadays ... the pictures will follow shortly .... managed to ride back from GHKL in the rain ... I waited for the rain to stop ... when I left the hospital it was just a drizzle .... and when I reached home ... I realised that I COULD NOT FIND MY KEYS !!!!!!!!!!!! Bummer .... haha called the hospital and they could not find it also ... and sister had gone for a movie with a friend so I am stuck ... anyway thanks to the scooter I was able to go for dinner and then land myself in A&W to study while waiting for my sister to be back.... anyway I am glad that I have a scooter .... save money, same time, and less stress :)

The funny part is that it takes me 40 minutes to reach GHKL when I was driving my Kenari at 80 km/hour and guess what .... I reach in 35 minutes when I am riding my scooter at 50 km/hour .... hmmmm

Update : Hmmm surprisingly my keys miracleously appeared in my bag yesterday morning (28/4/2006) before I went to work ... I had emptied all the contents of my bag previously ...hmmmm spooky .... anyway now I have an extra set of keys which my sister had duplicated for me earlier ... :)

Tuesday, 25 April 2006

Wasted


Artist/Band: Underwood Carrie
Lyrics for Song: Wasted
Lyrics for Album: Some Hearts

Standing at the back door
She tried to make it fast
One tear hit the hard wood
It felt like broken glass
She said sometimes love slips away
And you just can't get it back
Let's face it

For once this second
She almost turned around
But that would be like pouring rain
Back into a cloud
So she took another step and said
I see the way out and I'm gonna' take it

I don't wanna' spend my life jaded
Waiting to wake up one day and find
That I've let all these years go by
Wasted

Another glass of whisky and it still don't kill the pain
So he stumbles to the sink and pours it down the drain
He says it's time to be a man and stop living for yesterday
Face it.

Cause' I don't wanna' spend my life jaded
Waiting to wake up one day and find
That I've let all these years go by
Wasted

Oh I don't wanna' keep on wishing, missing
But still every morning' the color of the night
I ain't spending no more time
Wasted

She kept drivin' along
Till the moon and the sun were floating side-by-side
He looked in the mirror and his eyes were clear
For the first time in a while

Hey, yeah,
Oh, I don't wanna' spend my life jaded
Waiting to wake up one day and find
That I've let all these years go by
Wasted

Oh I don't wanna' keep on wishing, missing
But still every morning' the color of the night
I ain't spending no more time
Wasted

Oh, I don't wanna' spend my life jaded
Waiting to wake up one day and find
That I've let all these years go by
Wasted

Yeah, yeah
Oh I don't wanna' keep on wishing, missing
But still every morning' the color of the night
I ain't spending no more time
Wasted


This song is by American Idol Carrie Underwood on her maiden album ... meaningful words .... this song "Wasted" reminded me not to waste my life away .... to take up the challenge, to break out of my comfort zone, to take up the risk .... so that in the end I can say that I had tried my best, I had run the race and I had lived life to the fullest .... be it success or failure ... as long as I did not waste my life away .... way to go Carrie Underwood .... great work on your maiden project ...

Saturday, 22 April 2006

Picking up the pieces

It is great to be home .... this morning I went to A&W to do some studying before going back to Seremban.... had lunch with parents and my sister .... it is always refreshing .... a glimmer of hope...yes going home and spending with family and friends always refreshes me.... always helps me to refocus.

If you guys have been reading my blog, you will realise that I had lost myself somewhere along the way when I started doing my masters ... trying to adapt ... to not lose the passion in the midst of new environment .... yes I am finally picking up the pieces .... pieces of my life which I had offered back to God ...

Well I am back .... back to reclaim the lost time .... yes there is always hope .... I will not give up .... here I come ... :)

Wednesday, 19 April 2006

Gonna take a short break now

Well I think I am gonna take a short break from blogging now ..... or maybe I will update when I am free ...... or when I have a great idea or something to share ..... or when I feel it is time for me to start blogging regularly again ... see how

Alot of things going on in my life right now. Yeah outside I might be smiling .... but inside only God sees ... and by the grace of God .. I am still alive. Yes nothing works except Jesus. So many things are meaningless and temporary and only God remains true and forever ...

So take care my friends .... say a prayer for me when I cross your mind .... but do drop by once in awhile ... Adious

Sunday, 16 April 2006

Redang .... one of the places where I want to get away to

My sister just got back from her Redang Scuba diving trip ... yup my little sister who had blossomed into a beautiful lady now ... :) Well these of the photos which she snapped during her trip. Well someday I will get there ... In the meantime let me feast my eyes on these photos ....

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Dim Sum with family

Today my parents took the commuter from Seremban to USJ. Sister and I had not gone back to Seremban for a few weeks now. So parents just came up to spend some time with us..... they are really sweet and they will do thoughtful things like this .... and of course mom will stock us up with her cookies, cakes, and cooking..... I thank God daily for them ..

So today we had dim sum for lunch at Puchong and it was really nice.... actually it was the quality time spent with family which is so refreshing and precious ... :)

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket
Yummy ... :)

Saturday, 15 April 2006

My friend's cat

I was studying at my friend's place last night and he has 2 cats named Merry and Pippin.... erm I think this cat is Pippin ? Erm not sure lah ... :) anyway one of the cats decided to make himself very comfortable with my books. So here I was trying to study and this cat was just practically throwing himself all over my books ... haha ... it was so cute and it made me laugh and feel good ... and I managed to get some studying done ... :)
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket
Hey I can read
Image hosting by Photobucket
Hmmm let's see what is inside
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket
Can I sleep here ?
Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Image hosting by Photobucket

Come let me teach you Pharmacology ... hehehe